Risks & Conflicts
Sessions
Session: Anxiety, biosecurity and conflicts
Chairs: Jonathan Everts & Ben Coles
Session: Broadening the IPCC focus: extreme events, vulnerability to multiple stresses and adaptation options
Session: Coasts at risk by extreme events I
Chairs: Andreas Vött & Helmut Brückner
Session: Coasts at risk by extreme events II
Chairs: Andreas Vött & Helmut Brückner
Session: Conflicts evolving from (re)constructing regions and borders based on historic geographies
Chairs: Sabine von Löwis & Nora Lafi
Session: Development-induced displacement: Addressing conflict and impoverishment
Chairs: Singer Jane & Andreas Neef
Session: Early warning systems for natural hazards - technical challenges and social demands I
Chairs: Thomas Glade & Juergen Pohl
Session: Early warning systems for natural hazards - technical challenges and social demands II
Chairs: Thomas Glade & Juergen Pohl
Session: Emerging riskscapes and the spatial dimension of risk I
Chairs: Detlef Müller-Mahn & Ragnar Löfstedt
Session: Emerging riskscapes and the spatial dimension of risk II
Chairs: Detlef Müller-Mahn & Ragnar Löfstedt
Session: Broadening the IPCC focus: extreme events, vulnerability to multiple stresses and adaptation options
Chairs: Joern Birkmann & Susan Cutter
Session: Flood risks under conditions of global change: Dealing with uncertainties and dynamics of flood risk in urban areas
Chairs: Dagmar Haase & Laurens Bouwer
Session: Flood risks under conditions of global change: Dealing with uncertainties and dynamics of flood risk in urban areas II
Chairs: Volker Meyer & Christian Kuhlicke
Session: Free flow or better stay at home? Changing practices in the management of international mobility
Chairs: Martin Geiger & Harald Bauder
Session: Geographies of violence
Chairs: Derek Gregory & Benedikt Korf
Session: Geography and totalitarian regimes
Chairs: Mark Bassin & Astrid Mehmel
Session: Indigeneity, state power and struggles over space
Chairs: Judith Miggelbrink & Bernd Belina
Session: Infrastructures as a key topic for societal disaster resilience
Chairs: Alexander Fekete & Jörn Birkmann
Session: Inter-cultural tensions and post-conflict politcal identity
Chair: Rainer Rothfuss & Anton Gosar
Session: Local Responses to Natural Disasters
Chairs: Andreas Neef & Rajib Shaw
Session: Natural resources and risk management in developing countries - Networking for sustainability
Chairs: Udo Nehren & Junun Sartohadi
Session: New cartographies of risk and conflicts
Chairs: Boris Michel & Georg Glasze
Session: New cartographies of risk and conflicts II
Chairs: Boris Michel & Georg Glasze
Session: Placemaking and guerilla strategies in contested public spaces
Chairs: Martin Klamt & Martin Sondermann
Session: Power struggles – energy systems governance and conflict I
Chairs: Johannes Hamhaber & Günther Weiss
Session: Power struggles – energy systems governance and conflict II
Chairs: Johannes Hamhaber & Günther Weiss
Session: Pro-poor Environmental Governance: Pathways to Address Socio-Ecological Conflicts in Tropical Rainforest Regions
Chairs: Dörte Segebart & Pablo Pacheco
Session: Reconstruction devasted lands
Chairs: Derek Gregory & Jean Radvanyi
Session: Resettlement and relocation as a hazard prevention strategy
Jürgen Pohl & Swen Zehetmair
Session: Risk analysis and management in urban areas: the challenge for methodological geodata and remote sensing approaches
Chairs: Kerstin Krellenberg & Rene Höfer
Session: Risk governance in Southeast Asian cities
Chairs: Javier Revilla Diez & Frauke Kraas
Session: The fight against disenfranchisement: Emerging cultures of protest in the city
Chairs: Luis Del Romero Renau & Samuel Mössner
Session: Spatial landslide analysis and its implementation in spatial planning
Chairs: Rainer Bell & Alexander Brenning
Session: Urban dynamics and environmental conflicts
Chairs: Ellen Banzhaf & Alexis Vásquez